Team Spartan Cookies & Milk Forums
TSCM TV Models - Printable Version

+- Team Spartan Cookies & Milk Forums (https://teamscm.co.uk)
+-- Forum: Garry's Mod (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Thread: TSCM TV Models (/showthread.php?tid=2695)



TSCM TV Models - тѕсм.Tradedoodle - 09-05-2018 08:12 PM

Hey Everyone!
So, im trying to place a TV in my ship, But unfornutley i can't change the model, it just keeps the old model that i selected, What i mean by that is
if i select the PBC model, it spawns but if i try to change it via console commands:
tscm_tvtool_model models/sprops/rectangles/size_2_5/rect_18x18x3.mdl
it just keeps the PBC model selected, and it won't change, i've tried for a few props now and it still gives me the same problem, can we please get a fix ^^
Thanks!



RE: TSCM TV Models - Knight - 09-05-2018 08:33 PM

Are you placing the TV down before or after you've set the model?

If you're placing it down before, you need to set the model then place it down or else it won't change.


RE: TSCM TV Models - тѕсм.Tradedoodle - 09-05-2018 09:09 PM

(09-05-2018 08:33 PM)Knight Wrote:  Are you placing the TV down before or after you've set the model?

If you're placing it down before, you need to set the model then place it down or else it won't change.

I did try to set the Model before placing it down, same thing wont work


RE: TSCM TV Models - Knight - 09-05-2018 11:23 PM

Maybe there is a restriction on the set model size that can be used for idk rendering purposes or resolution idk


RE: TSCM TV Models - Person8880 - 10-05-2018 04:00 PM

You can't use arbitrary models with the TV, only those available in the tool menu.